British List

The official British List is maintained by the British Ornithological Union (BOU) who list all wild birds in Great Britain: England, Scotland & Wales. The list is managed by the British Ornithological Union Records Committee (BOURC), who accept records onto the British List as previously agreed on for identification & acceptability onto the British List by the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC). Whilst taxonomic ranking follow that of the International Ornithological Union (IOU), the BOU does not split of the Subalpine Warbler complex.

Notes:

  • An Orange-billed Tern species was found off New Quay, Ceredigion in August of 2015. Despite images being taken identification to down species level was not possible. No description was submitted to the BBRC. An image of the unidentified Thalasseus can be found here the Rarities Gallery.
  • Black-winged Stilt is featured as a rare in this list as it was observed before it was dropped as a British Rarity by the BBRC in January of 2017.
  • Colour code: Common, Scarce, Rare & MEGA.

 

Total: 320

Brant Goose

  • Branta b. bernicla (Dark-bellied)
  • Branta b. hrota (Pale-bellied)

Red-breasted Goose: (1) RSPB Marshside, Lancashire (05.01.17)

Canada Goose

Barnacle Goose

Snow Goose: (1) Nateby, Lancashire

                        (1) Neston Marsh, Cheshire

Greylag Goose

Taiga Bean Goose: (6) YWT Spurn, East Yorkshire

Pink-footed Goose

Tundra Bean Goose: (2) YWT Spurn, East Yorkshire

Greater White-fronted Goose:

  • Anser a. albifrons (Euroepan)
  • Anser a. flavirostris (Greenland)

Mute Swan

Tundra Swan

  • Cygnus c. bewickii (Bewick’s)

Whooper Swan

Egyptian Goose

Common Shelduck

Mandarin Duck

Garganey

Northern Shoveler

Gadwall

Eurasian Wigeon

Mallard

Northern Pintail

Eurasian Wigeon

Red-crested Pochard

Common Pochard

Ferruginous Duck: (1) WWT Washington, Co. Durham (26.01.17)

Ring-necked Duck: (1) RSPB Conwy, Conwy

                                  (1) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

Tufted Duck

Greater Scaup

King Eider: (1; N/A) Ythan, Aberdeen (26.06.16)

                     (1; 1st for county) Ynylas, Ceredigion (12.07.17)

Common Eider

Surf Scoter: (1) Hoylake, Cheshire

Velvet Scoter

White-winged Scoter: (1; 3rd for Britain)

  • Melanitta d. deglandi (American) Blackdog, Aberdeenshire (26.06.16)

Common Scoter

Black Scoter: (1; 7th for Britain) Goswick, Northumberland (26.01.17)

Long-tailed Duck

Common Goldeneye

Smew

Hooded Merganser: (1; 11th for Britain) Lerwick, Shetland (30.08.18)

Goosander

Red-breasted Merganser

Ruddy Duck

Black Grouse

Willow Ptarmigan

Red-legged Partridge

Grey Partridge

Common Quail

Common Pheasant

  • Phasianus c.colchicus (Ring-necked)
  • Phasianus c.versicolor (Green)

Golden Pheasant

Red-throated Diver

Black-throated Diver

Pacific Diver: (1; 7th for Britain) Druridge Bay CP, Northumberland (26.01.17)

Great Northern Diver

European Storm Petrel

Leach’s Storm Petrel: (67) New Brighton, Cheshire

                                        (1) Seacombe, Cheshire

                                        (1) Hilbre Island, Cheshire

                                        (1) Hoylake, Cheshire

Northern Fulmar

Cory’s Shearwater: (1) Bardsey Island, Gwynedd

Sooty Shearwater

Great Shearwater: (1) Bardsey Island, Gwynedd

Manx Shearwater

Balearic Shearwater: (8) Bardsey Island, Gwynedd

Little Grebe

Pied-billed Grebe: (1; 44th for Britain) RSPB Leighton Moss, Lancashire (26.04.15)

Great crested Grebe

Red-necked Grebe

Slavonian Grebe

Black-necked Grebe

Glossy Ibis: (1) RSPB Marshside, Lancashire

Eurasian Spoonbill

Eurasian Bittern

Little Bittern: (1; 22nd for county) RSPB Old Moor, Yorkshire (05.06.17)

Green Heron: (1; 9th for Britain) Nerberth, Pembrokshire (03.05.18)

Western Cattle Egret: (7) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

                                       (9) RSPB Marshside, Lancashire

                                        (2) Burton Marsh, Cheshire

                                        (1) Shotton, Clwyd

                                        (3) Birkdale, Lancashire

Grey Heron

Purple Heron: (1) RSPB Minsmere, Suffolk

Great Egret: (13) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

                       (12) Burton Marsh, Cheshire

                       (19) Neston Marsh, Cheshire

                        (3) RSPB Ynys Hir, Ceredigion

                       (10) Pakgate, Cheshire

                        (1) RSPB Marshside, Lancashire

                        (9) RSPB Leighton Moss, Lancashire

Little Egret

Norther Gannet

European Shag

Great Cormorant

  • Phalacrocorax c. carbo (Atlantic)
  • Phalacrocorax c. sinensis (Continental)

Western Osprey

European Honey Buzzard: (2) Undisclosed, Gwynedd

Eurasian Sparrowhawk

Northern Goshawk

Western Marsh Harrier

Hen Harrier

Pallid Harrier: (1; 2nd for county) Dunsbridge, Lancashire (03.05.17)

                            (1; 1st for county) Neston, Cheshire (01.10.17)

Montague’s Harrier: (2) RSPB Blacktoft Sands, West Yorkshire

Red Kite

Rough-legged Buzzard: (1) Machynlleth, Powys

Common Buzzard

Water Rail

Corn Crake: (1) Hale, Cheshire

Spotted Crake: (1) CWT Red Rocks, Cheshire

                            (1) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

Western Swamphen: (1; 1st for Britain) RSPB Minsmere, Suffolk (03.08.16)

Common Moorhen

Eurasian Coot

Common Crane: (7) RSPB Lakenheath, Suffolk

Eurasian Stone-curlew

Eurasian Oystercatcher

Black-winged Silt: (2; 3rd and 4th for county) WWT Martin Mere, Lancashire (05.06.04)

Pied Avocet

Northern Lapwing

Euroepan Golden Plover

Grey Plover

Common Ringed Plover

  • Charadrius h. hiaticula (European)
  • Charadrius h. psammodromas (Arctic)
  • Charadrius h. tundrae (Tundra)

Little Ringed Plover

Kentish Plover: (1) Audenshaw Reservoir, Gtr Manchester

Eurasian Dotterel

Whimbrel

Eurasian Curlew

Bar-tailed Godwit

Black-tailed Godwit

  • Limosa l. limosa (Continental)
  • Limosa l. islandica (Icelandic)

Ruddy Turnstone

Great Knot: (1; 5th for Britain) Scolt Head Island NR, Norfolk (20.06.17)

Red Knot

Ruff

Curlew Sandpiper

Sanderling

Temmick’s Stint: (1) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

Dunlin

  • Calidris a. alpina (Siberian)
  • Calidris a. schinzii (European)
  • Calidris a. arctica (Greenland)

Purple Sandpiper

Baird’s Sandpiper: (1; 9th for county) White Holme Reservoir, Yorkshire (15.09.17)

Little Stint

White-rumped Sandpiper: (1) RSPB Blacktoft Sands, West Yorkshire

Buff-breasted Sandpiper: (1) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

Pectoral Sandpiper: (4) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

Long-tailed Dowitcher: (1; 14th for county) Banks Marsh, Lancashire (10.10.17)

                                          (1; 15th for county) RSPB Marshside, Lancashire (21.10.17)

Eurasian Woodcock

Jack Snipe

Common Snipe

  • Gallinago g. faeroeensis (Faerones)
  • Gallinago g. gallinago (Continental)

Red-necked Phalarope: (3) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

                                           (1) Frodsham Marsh, Cheshire

Red Phalarope: (1) Seacombe, Cheshire

                             (1) West Kirby, Cheshire

                             (1) Liverpool Bay Pelagic

                             (1) New Brighton, Cheshire

Common Sandpiper

Spotted Sandpiper: (1; 5th for county) Belvide Reservoir, Staffordshire (17.05.17)

Green Sandpiper

Common Redshank

Wood Sandpiper

Spotted Redshank

Common Greenshank

Black-legged Kittiwake

Sabine’s Gull

Black-headed Gull

Bonaparte’s Gull: (1; 7th for county) Hoylake, Cheshire (14.08.18)

Little Gull

Laughing Gull: (1; 5th for county) New Brighton, Cheshire (21.02.15)

Mediterranean Gull

Common Gull

Ring-billed Gull: (1) RSPB Burton Mere Wetlands, Cheshire

Great Black-backed Gull

Glaucous Gull

Iceland Gull

  • Larus g. glauoides (Iceland)

European Herring Gull

  • Larus a. argenteus (British)
  • Larus a. argentatus (Scandinavian)

Caspian Gull

Yellow-legged Gull

Lesser Black-backed Gull

  • Larus f. graellsii (Western)
  • Larus f. intermidius (Scandinavian): (1) Hoylake, Cheshire
                                                                      (1) Birkenhead Docks, Cheshire

Sandwich Tern

Elegant Tern: (1; 1st for Britain) Pagham Harbour, Sussex (14.06.17)

Little Tern

Roseate Tern

Common Tern

Arctic Tern

Whiskered Tern: (2; 10th & 11th for county) Elton Hall Flash, Cheshire (07.05.16)

Great Skua

Pomarine Skua

Arctic Skua

Long-tailed Skua: (1) New Brighton, Cheshire

Little Auk: (1) Hilbre Island, Cheshire

Common Guillemot

Razorbill

Black Guillemot

Atlantic Puffin

Rock Dove

Stock Dove

Common Woodpigeon

European Turtle Dove

Eurasian Collared Dove

Common Cuckoo

Western Barn Owl

Snowy Owl: (; 1t for county) Amlwch, Angelsey (15.06.18)

Tawny Owl

Little Owl

Long-eared Owl

Short-eared Owl

European Nightjar

Common Swift

Common Kingfisher

European Bee-eater: (3) Brampton, Cumbria

Eurasian Hoopoe: (1) New Brighton, Cheshire

Eurasian Wryneck: (5) Bardsey Island, Gwynedd

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

Great Spotted Woodpecker

European Green Woodpecker

Common Kestrel

Red-footed Falcon: (1) Chatterly Whitfield, Staffordshire

Merlin

Eurasian Hobby

Peregrine Falcon

Ring-necked Parakeet

Red-backed Shrike: (1) Moels, Cheshire

Isabelline Shrike: (1; 1st for county) Holyhead, Anglesey (16.10.17)

Great Grey Shrike: (1) Little Woolden Moss, Gtr Manchester

                                   (1) Frodsham Marsh, Cheshire

Eurasian Golden Oriole: (1) Undisclosed site, Suffolk

Eurasian Jay

European Magpie

Red-billed Chough

Western Jackdaw

Rook

Carrion Crow

Hooded Crow

Northern Raven

Bohemian Waxwing

Coal Tit

Marsh Tit

Willow Tit

Eurasian Blue Tit

Great Tit

Bearded Reedling

Woodlark

Eurasian Skylark

Horned Lark

  • Eremophila a. alpestris (Horned): (1; 1st for Britain) Staines Reservoir, Surrey 10/20/18
  • Eremophila a. flava (Shore): (1) Hartlepool, Cleveland
                                                       (1) YWT Spurn Point, East Yorkshire

Sand Martin

Barn Swallow

Common House Martin

Long-tailed Tit

Cetti’s Warbler

Willow Warbler

Common Chiffchaff

  • Phylloscopus c. tristis (Siberian): (2) Burton Marsh, Cheshire
    (3) Bidston Moss NR, Cheshire
  • Phylloscopus c. collybita (European)
  • Phyllosopus c. abietinus (Scandinavian)

Iberian Chiffchaff: (1; 2nd for county) Kesall, Cheshire (01.06.17)

                                   (1; 3rd for county) Thurstaston, Cheshire (02.05.18)

                                   (1; 4th for county) CWT Red Rocks, Cheshire (23.05.18)

Wood Warbler

Dusky Warbler: (4) YWT Spurn Point, East Yorkshire

Radde’s Warbler: (1) YWT Spurn Point, East Yorkshire

Pallas’s Leaf Warbler: (1) Heswall, Cheshire

                                        (1) Easington, East Yorkshire

                                         (2) YWT Spurn Point, East Yorkshire

                                         (1) Flamborough, East Yorkshire

Yellow-browed Warbler

Arctic Warbler: (1; 19th for county) RSPB Bempton Cliffs, East Yorkshire (08.10.16)

                             (1; 216th for county) Fair Isle, Shetland (16.10.18)

Sedge Warbler

Eurasian Reed Warbler

Marsh Warbler: (1) Haverton Hill, Cleveland

                              (1) Bowsfield Marsh, Cleveland

                              (1) Cemlyn Bay, Anglesey

                              (2) Fair Isle, Shetland

Booted Warbler: (1; 1st for county) Great Orme, Conwy (04.10.16)

Melodious Warbler: (3) Bardsey Island, Gwynedd

Icterine Warbler: (1) RSPB Ynys Hir, Ceredigion

                                 (4) Bardsey Island, Gwynedd

Common Grasshopper Warbler

Savi’s Warbler: (1; 85th for county) RSPB Minsmere, Suffolk (10.05.17)

Blackcap

Garden Warbler

Barred Warbler: (6) Fair Isle, Shetland

Lesser Whitethroat

Common Whitethroat

Dartford Warbler

Subalpine Warbler: (1)

  • Sylvia c. cantillans (Western) – CWT Red Rocks, Cheshire

Common Firecrest

Goldcrest

Eurasian Wren

  • Troglodytes t. troglodytes (European)
  • Troglodytes t. indigenus (British)
  • Troglodytes t. zetlandicus (Shetland)
  • Troglodytes t. fridariensis (Fair Isle)

Tree Nuthatch

Eurasian Treecreeper

Common Starling

  • Sturnus v. vulgaris (European)
  • Sturnus v. zetlandicus (Shetland)

Ring Ouzel

Common Blackbird

Black-throated Thrush: (1; 1st for county) St Asaph, Denbighshire (22.12.16)

Dusky Thrush: (1; 13th for Britain) Beely, Derbyshire (11.12.16)

Fieldfare

Redwing

  • Turdus i. iliacus (Scandinavian)
  • Turdus i. coburni (Icelandic)

Song Thrush

  • Turdus p. philomelos (Continental)
  • Turdus p. clarkie (British)

Mistle Thrush

Spotted Flycatcher

European Robin

  • Erithacus r. rubecula (Continental)
  • Erithacus r. melophilus (British)

Bluethroat: (1) RSPB Bempton Cliffs, East Yorkshire

European Pied Flycatcher

Black Redstart

  • Phoenicurus o.ochruros (Eastern): (1; 12th for Britain) Skinningrove, Cleveland (15.01.17)
  • Phoenicurus o. gibraltariensis (European)

Common Redstart

Common Rock Thrush: (1; 31st for Britain) Abergavanny, Gwent (25.10.17)

Blue Rock Thrush: (1; 6th for Britain) Stow-on-the-World, Gloucestershire (31.12.16)

Whinchat

European Stonechat

  • Saxicola r. hibernans (British)
  • Saxicola r. rubicola (Continental)

Northern Wheatear

  • Oenanthe o. oenanthe (Northern)
  • Oenanthe o. leucorhoa (Greenland)

Desert Wheatear: (1; 4th for county) Fairhevan, Lancashire (19.11.16)

White-throated Dipper

House Sparrow

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

Siberian Accentor: (1; 2nd for Britain) Easington, East Yorkshire (15.10.16)

Dunnock

Western Yellow Wagtail

  • Motacilla f. flava (Blue-headed)
  • Motacilla f. flavissima (Yellow-crowned)
  • Motacilla f. flava X flavissima (Channel)
  • Motacilla f. feldegg (Black-headed): (1; 22nd for Britain) RSPB Leighton Moss, Lancashire (16.04.18)

Citrine Wagtail: (1) Morfa Madryn, Gwynedd

Grey Wagtail

White Wagtail

  • Motacilla a. yarrelli (Pied)
  • Motacilla a. alba (White)

Richard’s Pipit: (1) Bidston Moss NR, Cheshire

                             (1) CWT Red Rocks, Cheshire

Meadow Pipit

  • Anthus p. pratensis (Eurasian)
  • Anthus p. whistleri (Hebridean)

Tree Pipit

Olive-backed Pipit: (1) Easington, East Yorkshire

Buff-bellied Pipit:

  • Anthus r. rubescens (American): (1; 42nd for Britain) Burton Marsh, Cheshire (21.12.13)

Water Pipit

Rock Pipit

  • Anthus p. petrosus (British)
  • Anthus p. littoralis (Scandinavian)

Common Chaffinch

Brambling

Hawfinch

Eurasian Bullfinch

Common Rosefinch: (1) Fair Isle, Shetland

European Greenfinch

Twite

Linnet

Mealy Redpoll

Lesser Redpoll

Parrot Crossbill

Common Crossbill

Euroepan Goldfinch

Eurasian Siskin

Corn Bunting

Yellowhammer

Pine Bunting: (1; 1st for county) SWT Venus Pool, Shropshire (04.01.17)

Ortolan Bunting: (1) Bardsey Island, Gwynedd

Little Bunting: (1) YWT Spurn, East Yorkshire

Common Reed Bunting

Lapland Bunting

Snow Bunting

  • Plectrophenax n. insulae (Iceland)
  • Plectrophenax n. nivalis (Scandinavian)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s